Add multiple items at once! Just add the quantity of each product then click the 'Add All Selected' button.

Shop by

Soy Wax

ACS is the official and recognised distributor of all Golden Brands soy waxes. We direct source from the manufacturer. Our 100% pure Soy wax is a natural alternative vegetable wax that is available is 8 different types. Use our pure, unblended GW 444, 464, 415, and Q 210  for container candles and tealights. Container wax will not release from the vessel and is designed to burn inside the jar. Try our GW 416, Tart Melt wax  for tarts and melts.  Our soy waxes contain no GMO material! NO paraffin, NO unnatural additives and are Kosher certified. Wax may also vary between different batches.

Fortnightly Instalments Available with

Fortnightly Instalments Available with

GW 464 Soy Wax
GW 464 Soy Wax

Our Preferred wax. Easy to use. Professional grade GW 464 soy wax is a hydrogenated soy oil and contains a soy-based additive. It is both natural and kosher. The soy-based additive enables the soy to be poured at a hotter temperature (around 75 C) helping to reduce frosting and increasing FO percentage (fragrance oil)

GW464 - Easiest of the waxes to use and is our recommendation. Has a lower melt point which helps with the burn and gives better glass adhesion. Suitable for container candles, tealights and clam shell melts. Not suitable for moulds.
This wax does not require the addition of any other additives
Is formaldehyde free, natural, not organic, not food grade

Pour Temp: 65-80 C
Melt Point: 46-49 C
FO Load: 8%-10%

Manufacture date is USA format.

Seasonal changes may require higher pour temperatures during cold months, and lower pour temperatures during warmer months. Wax may have visible condensate in both the flake and melted wax due to the manufacturing process and storage. This may affect the setting of candles. It is advised to air our wax thoroughly before use. This can occur on all waxes. All soy waxes may also have black sediment visible from time to time due to the manufacturing and packing process. This is polymerized oil that gets stuck in the lines during manufacture. This has no effect on your candles.

NOTE: Personal testing is required. We accept no responsibility for the performance or outcomes from the use of this product

GW 444 Soy Wax

GW444 contains natural vegetable oils and are both natural and kosher. The vegetable additive enables the soy to be poured at a hotter temperature reducing frosting and increasing FO.(fragrance oil) Golden Wax soy can be poured at a hotter temperature (around 75 C) Comes in easy to use flake form and is perfect for container candles with great glass adhesion.

Not suitable for moulds.
Pour Temp: 57 - 64 degrees C
Melt Point: 48-51 C

Is formaldehyde free, natural, not organic, not food grade
Manufacture date is USA format. Seasonal changes may require higher pour temperatures during cold months, and lower pour temperatures during warmer months.  Wax may have visible condensate in both the flake and melted wax due to the manufacturing process and storage.  This may affect the setting of candles.  It is advised to air our wax thoroughly before use.  This can occur on all waxes.  All soy waxes may also have black sediment visible from time to time due to the manufacturing and packing process. This is polymerized oil that gets stuck in the lines during manufacture. This has no effect on your candles.

NOTE: Personal testing is required. We accept no responsibility for the performance or outcomes from the use of this product.  

Candle making is not simply a process of melt and pour.  It requires effort and persistence.

GMO INFO

GW 415 Soy Wax

Golden Wax is a pure soy wax that contains no additives and is both natural and kosher.
GW415 - Has a lower melt point allowing you to pour at cooler temperatures. Great for container candles. Not suitable for moulds.

GW 415 soy wax requires a lot of experimentation and patience to achieve the desired results. Not advisable for beginners
Pour Temp: 32-38
Melt Point: 49-52
FO Load: 7%-9%
You can also use GW 415 to make an extremely pure votive/tart wax. Just add 5-10% of beeswax found here

Manufacture date is USA format. Seasonal changes may require higher pour temperatures during cold months, and lower pour temperatures during warmer months

NOTE: Personal testing is required.We accept no responsibility for the performance or outcomes from the use of this product

Tart Wax
Tart Wax

GW 494 is a  soy wax specifically formulated for tarts and melts.
This product is soy wax with bio-based additives. The additives are derived from botanical wax.

It has great mould release and doesn't leave much residue in the tart container or warmer.
Heat Wax to at least 76 degrees and pour at 65 degrees or higher. Exact pour temperature will depend on fragrance addition.

Own testing and experimentation is essential!

All soy waxes may also have black sediment visible from time to time due to the manufacturing and packing process. This is polymerized oil that gets stuck in the lines during manufacture. This has no effect on your candles.

A new soy wax specifically formulated for tarts and melts.

GW 416 Soy Wax

Can be used to harden existing waxes. This wax is best used with the ACS clamshells as it has little shrinkage.

NOTE: By adding 10% of our specially formulated Universal Additive (UA) you can turn GW 416 into a wonderful tart and votive wax that pops straight out of the mould. Wick experimentation necessary.
Pour Temp: 32-40 C
Melt Point: 54-57 C
FO Load: 8%-10%
Manufacture date is USA format


NOTE: Personal testing is required.
We accept no responsibility for the performance or outcomes from the use of this product.  As the weather becomes hotter the wax may sweat inside the plastic bag.  Please ensure you open and air your wax sufficiently before use. All soy waxes may also have black sediment visible from time to time due to the manufacturing and packing process. This is polymerized oil that gets stuck in the lines during manufacture. This has no effect on your candles.

Candle making is not simply a process of melt and pour.  It requires effort and persistence.

GMO INFO

Scoopable Melt Wax

 100% Natural Vegetable derived. Vegan *

Scoopable Wax is a fun new product to help you create an alternative to melts/tarts. Scoopable wax is similar to a wax tart/melt however instead of being a stand-alone product, the wax is poured directly into a container such as a jar or tin. The end user then can scoop out the required amount of scented wax and place directly into their wax melt burners. Scoopable wax is simple to use and does not require the use of moulds or additional packaging to wrap tarts or melts. 

Directions for use:

1. Using a double boiler, melt the wax to 60 degrees until liquid. You can use a microwave but be careful not to overheat.

2. Add colour /mica and mix until uniform

3. Cool to 50 degrees and mix in fragrance (we recommend about 10-12% fragrance oil)

4. Pour into containers wait until completely cooled

5. Scoop into wax melters/oil burners and enjoy

Scoopable wax can be whipped with a fork or beaters when just setting and put into piping bags to form soft frosting and decorations. (Note: decorations will not go hard but remain soft so containers recommended)

NOTE: Personal testing is required. We accept no responsibility for the performance or outcomes from the use of this product.  Pink decorations in image for illustration purposes only.
Carnauba Wax

Carnauba Wax is a 100% natural vegetable, vegan wax from the leaves of the Brazilian 'tree of life', carnauba palm, and consists mostly of esters, free long chain fatty alcohols, and free fatty acids & resins.

Commonly used in many cosmetic formulations, particularly stick formulations, Carnauba Wax can impart surface gloss, hardness, consistency and ease of application.  It can be used in mascaras as a volumizing agent, in water and oil emulsions as a stabilizer and viscosity modifier, allowing liquids to bind together with other chemical ingredients,

Comes in hard, yellow-brownish flakes. The melting point of carnauba wax (82 to 86 degrees C) is higher than bees wax typically (62 to 64 degrees C). As such you need to use a higher temperate to get it to melt and emulsify.  Being a harder wax, you also need less of it in a recipe, if substituting for bees wax, to get the same result.

INCI name: COPERNICIA CERIFERA CERA

CAS number: 8015-86-9

GW 444 Soy Wax
from  $8.50
Tart Wax
from  $8.90
View Product
GW 416 Soy Wax
from  $8.50
Scoopable Melt Wax
from  $10.50
Carnauba Wax
from  $7.70