Add multiple items at once! Just add the quantity of each product then click the 'Add All Selected' button.

Shop by

Wax

ACS stocks all the wax types you need at wholesale prices. Our soy is pure 100% vegetable wax manufactured in the USA. Candles waxes from natural waxes like soy and palm wax, to beeswax and Paraffin wax. All wax is free from animal testing and vegan.

Fortnightly Instalments Available with

Fortnightly Instalments Available with

GW 464 Soy Wax

Our Preferred wax. Easy to use. Professional grade GW 464 soy wax is a hydrogenated soy oil and contains a soy-based additive. It is both natural and kosher. The soy-based additive enables the soy to be poured at a hotter temperature (around 75 C) helping to reduce frosting and increasing FO percentage (fragrance oil)

GW464 - Easiest of the waxes to use and is our recommendation. Has a lower melt point which helps with the burn and gives better glass adhesion. Suitable for container candles, tealights and clam shell melts. Not suitable for moulds.
This wax does not requite the addition of any other additives
Is formaldehyde free, natural, not organic, not food grade

Pour Temp: 65-80 C
Melt Point: 46-49 C
FO Load: 8%-10%

Manufacture date is USA format.

Seasonal changes may require higher pour temperatures during cold months, and lower pour temperatures during warmer months

 

 

NOTE: Personal testing is required.We accept no responsibility for the performance or outcomes from the use of this product
Tart Wax
A new soy wax specifically formulated for tarts and melts.
This product is soy wax with bio-based additives. The additives are derived from botanical wax.
It has great mould release and doesn't leave much residue in the tart container or warmer.
Heat Wax to at least 76 degrees and pour at 65 degrees or higher. Exact pour temperature will depend on fragrance addition.
Own testing and experimentation is essential!

A new soy wax specifically formulated for tarts and melts.

Q210 Soy wax
A very cream coloured wax in a pastille form. Neat candles are cream to caramel in colour
A great option for container candles and tealights.
Ecoysoya promotes their wax as having very little frosting, smooth tops, high fragrance loads
and good glass adhesion.
Pour Temp: 62-80 C
Melt Point: 46.1 C
FO Load: 6%-12%
Manufacturer promotes 18% fragrance load
Pastilles require longer melt times

TIPS: start experimenting with pour temp around 77 degrees C
Allow to cure for at least 2 weeks to improve scent throw
Seasonal changes may require higher pour temperatures during cold months, and lower pour
temperatures during warmer months

NOTE: Personal testing is required. We accept no responsibility for the performance or outcomes from the use of this product

GW 416 Soy Wax
Can be used to harden existing waxes. This wax is best used with the ACS clamshells as it has little shrinkage.
NOTE: By adding 10% of our specially formulated Universal Additive (UA) you can turn GW 416 into a wonderful tart and votive wax that pops straight out of the mould. Wick experimentation necessary.
Pour Temp: 32-40 C
Melt Point: 54-57 C
FO Load: 8%-10%
Manufacture date is USA format


NOTE: Personal testing is required.
We accept no responsibility for the performance or outcomes from the use of this product.  As the weather becomes hotter the wax may sweat inside the plastic bag.  Please ensure you open and air your wax sufficiently before use.

GMO INFO

GW 444 Soy Wax

GW444 contains natural vegetable oils and are both natural and kosher. The vegetable additive enables the soy to be poured at a hotter temperature reducing frosting and increasing FO.(fragrance oil) Golden Wax soy can be poured at a hotter temperature (around 75 C) Comes in easy to use flake form and is perfect for container candles with great glass adhesion.
Not suitable for moulds.
Pour Temp: 57 - 64 degrees C
Melt Point: 48-51 C

Is formaldehyde free, natural, not organic, not food grade
Manufacture date is USA format. Seasonal changes may require higher pour temperatures during cold months, and lower pour temperatures during warmer months.  As the weather becomes hotter the wax may sweat inside the plastic bag.  Please ensure you open and air your wax sufficiently before use.

NOTE: Personal testing is required.We accept no responsibility for the performance or outcomes from the use of this product

GMO INFO

Bees Wax White Pellets
100% refined beeswax is used widely in Cosmetic, Pharmaceutical And Confectionary Applications.
Can be used in lipstick and lip balms, creams and lotions and candles.
This wax is food grade and perfect for food wraps!
Beeswax provides body and stiffness to formulations and acts as an emulsifier
100% pure refined bees wax BP (pharma) grade
Colour is removed using an activated carbon (not bleach)
If making beeswax tealights use our maxi 5.5 or 6.0 wicks
Beeswax is a very hard wax and is completely different to natural soy waxes. You will need to wick up at least 2 to 3 times what we have suggested for soy wax and start your own testing from here.
Bees Wax Yellow Pellets
100% refined beeswax is used widely in Cosmetic, Pharmaceutical And Confectionary Applications.
This wax is food grade and perfect for food wraps!
Can be used in lipstick and lip balms, creams and lotions and candles
Beeswax provides body and stiffness to formulations and acts as an emulsifier.
100% pure refined bees wax BP (pharma) grade
If making beeswax tealights use our maxi 5.5 or 6.0 wicks
Beeswax is a very hard wax and is completely different to natural soy waxes. You will need to wick up at least 2 to 3 times what we have suggested for soy wax and start your own testing from here.
Crystallizing Palm Wax

Crystallizing palm wax.
Will produce a beautiful crystal pattern on the outside of the candle.
Pour: 95 degrees C
5601C

Sourced from a reputable supplier of the Round Table

 

GW 415 Soy Wax

Golden Wax is a pure soy wax that contains no additives and is both natural and kosher.
GW415 - Has a lower melt point allowing you to pour at cooler temperatures. Great for container candles. Not suitable for moulds.

GW 415 soy wax requires a lot of experimentation and patience to achieve the desired results.  Not advisable for beginners
Pour Temp: 32-38
Melt Point: 49-52
FO Load: 7%-9%
You can also use GW 415 to make an extremely pure votive/tart wax. Just add 5-10% of beeswax found here

Manufacture date is USA format. Seasonal changes may require higher pour temperatures during cold months, and lower pour temperatures during warmer months

 

 

NOTE: Personal testing is required.We accept no responsibility for the performance or outcomes from the use of this product
Paraffin Pillar Wax

NOTE: The 25kg quantity may be supplied as a solid slab

A multiple pour paraffin pillar blend that can also be used for votives and tarts.
Allow candle to cool completely before applying the second top up pour to ensure a smooth even surface. Refill sink holes with reserved wax from first pour. Make sure second pour is 10% hotter than the first pour to minimise join lines
Pour Temp: 85-90
Melt Point: 60-62
FO Load: 8%-10%
NOTE: Your own testing is required to test suitability of product for all different types of moulds.

 

Feathering Palm Wax
Feathering palm wax. Provides a unique and beautiful feathering pattern on the surface of the candle. 
Pour: 95 degrees C
5401C

Sustainably sourced from a member of the Round Table

Bees Wax Natural
Natural beeswax sourced from a local apiary in Perth.
Natural beeswax has not been refined or purified to be used in large percentages in candles.
We recommend the white and yellow purified pellets for candle making.
Natural beeswax may contain impurities and small amounts of naturally occuring sediment.
If making beeswax tealights use our maxi 5.5 or 6.0 wicks
Beeswax is a very hard wax and is completely different to natural soy waxes.
You will need to wick up at least 2 to 3 times what we have suggested for soy wax and start your own testing from here.

FO: between 6-12% however own testing is required
We do not recommend using natural beeswax for candle making without further purification and testing.
White and yellow pellets have undergone purification and may burn better in candles

Massage Wax 900gm
A beautiful and luxurious massage blend wax made from hydrating soybean oil, coconut oil and beeswax.
Our massage wax is 100% natural with no additives.
Made in Australia

A beautiful and luxurious massage blend wax made from hydrating soybean oil, coconut oil and beeswax. Our massage wax is 100% natural with no additives.
This highly emollient skin conditioning wax has a very low melt point making it safe to use as a massage wax.
Allow a large melt pool to form before extinguishing the flame, then pour some of the melted wax into your hands.
If scenting or dyeing your massage candles make sure you use body safe fragrances and personal care dyes.
Melt point 46 degrees
Congealing point 37.8 degrees
Massage candles are classed as a 'cosmetic' and thus must adhere to Australian labeling laws
Ingredients- soybean oil, coconut oil, beeswax

Crystallizing Container Wax
Crystallizing container palm wax.
This wonderful palm wax will produce a beautiful small crystal pattern on the outside of the candle. This palm is designed for glass containers.
Available in: 1kg, 5kg, 25kg
Pour: 85-95 degrees C
5301

 

Massage Wax 4.5Kg
A beautiful and luxurious massage blend wax made from hydrating soybean oil, coconut oil and beeswax.
Our massage wax is 100% natural with no additives.
Made in Australia

A beautiful and luxurious massage blend wax made from hydrating soybean oil, coconut oil and beeswax. Our massage wax is 100% natural with no additives.
This highly emollient skin conditioning wax has a very low melt point making it safe to use as a massage wax.
Allow a large melt pool to form before extinguishing the flame, then pour some of the melted wax into your hands.
If scenting or dyeing your massage candles make sure you use body safe fragrances and personal care dyes.
Melt point 46 degrees
Congealing point 37.8 degrees
Massage candles are classed as a 'cosmetic' and thus must adhere to Australian labeling laws
Ingredients- soybean oil, coconut oil, beeswax