Add multiple items at once! Just add the quantity of each product then click the 'Add All Selected' button.

Shop by

Emulsifiers

Monthly Instalments Available with

Monthly Instalments Available with

Polysorbate 80
Polysorbate 80 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier often used in foods and cosmetics. It specifically aids in the mixing of oil and water.
It is soluble in water and alcohol and insoluble in oils.
Use to modify viscosity and as a dispersing agent for fragrances and essential oils for room sprays and linen sprays.
Use to help with whipping and foaming body creams. (useage 1-5%)
Substitute oils or witch hazel in bath bombs to help retain fizz (between 1-6% useage)
Suitable for body scrubs, body creams, lotions, room spray, bath oils, bath bombs
Prevent bathtub staining when using dyes or micas (useage 1-2% or 1 part P80 to 2 parts oil/butter)

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is used in cosmetics and skin care products as a surfactant, emulsifier and fragrance ingredient.
It is commonly used to emulsify oils and water at a 1:1 ratio.
Polysorbate 20 is a dispersing agent, can mix oil and water, work as a fragrance solubilizer and stabilizer
Polysorbates are used in a variety of products including skin fresheners, skin care products, skin cleansing products, makeup bases and foundations, shampoos and room sprays. It is gentle and non-irritating.
Usage: For a simple room spray recipe click here

Emulsifying Wax (CA/C20)
Emulsifying wax is used for combining oil and water in recipes for lotions, creams, and other cosmetics.
This vegetable derived emulsifying wax is a combination of Cetearath 20 and Cetearyl Alcohol.
It is a very mild, self emulsifying wax with great stability.
This wax can be used in creams, lotions, lotion bars, body polishes and scrubs and body butters.

BTMS
BTMS (BTMS 25 Behentrimonium Methosulfate and Cetearyl alcohol)
BTMS is a mild vegetable derived conditioning emulsifier commonly used in hair products and leave-in conditioners.
It is well known for its wet-combing and detangling properties and leaves the hair silky smooth and conditioned.
BTMS is also used in skin preparations as it provides cationic emulsions leaving the skin smooth and non greasy.
Typical recommended use: 1-5% in conditioner type formulas or up to 10% for more viscous emulsion

BASIC RINSE OFF CONDITIONER (every day use)
4% BTMS
0.5% to 1% optiphen plus
1% fragrance or essential oil
94% to 94.5% distilled water

BASIC LEAVE-IN CONDITIONER
1 to 2% BTMS
0.5% to 1% Optiphen plus
up to 1% fragrance or essential oil
water to 100%

Heat the water to about 70 degrees C
Add the BTMS and stir until dissolved.
Cool mixture down to around 40-45 degrees C and add preservative
and essential oil and fragrance.