Add multiple items at once! Just add the quantity of each product then click the 'Add All Selected' button.

Shop by

Surfactants

Fortnightly Instalments Available with

Fortnightly Instalments Available with

Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) is an amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil and used in shampoos, body washes and personal care products.
It is also used as an emulsifying and thickening agent and has great foaming properties.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine is very compatible with other anionic, nonionic and cationic surfactants.
It is known to be less harsh and non irritating to the skin having a larger molecular structure and is not to be confused with coco-betaine which can be harsh and irritating to the skin.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is an extremely gentle anionic surfactant based on coconut fatty acids.
Its is mild enough to use for baby cleaners, personal hygiene and toiletries while offering efficient cleansing and a low odour.
SCI is a very pure surfactant delivering excellent foaming properties while leaving the skin feeling nice and silky.
It does not dry our the hair making it a popular choice in shampoos and body bars.
NOTE: Dust can be irritating so wear a mask when using large quantities.
CAS-61789-32-0

Sodium Lauroamphoacetate

Sodium Lauroamphoacetate or SLAA is an extremely mild and gentle surfactant derived from coconut oil.                                           

It is biodegradable and suitable for septic and grey water.                   

Used widely in baby products due to its gentleness and mildness.               

It is compatible with most anionic and cationic surfactants.                   

SLAA can be used to make shampoos, bubble baths, bath gels and body washes as well as other cosmetic products such as moisturizers, sunscreens, anti-aging products, mascaras, hair color and bleaching products, foundation products, styling gels, lotions, sunless tanning products, exfoliants, scrubs, facial cleansers, lipsticks, antiperspirants, and deodorants.

INCI: Sodium Lauroamphoacetate
CAS #: 68608-66-2
pH (10% Aq) - 9.5 – 10.5

Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate

Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate is a surfactant primarily used in cleansing products, including bubble baths, bath soaps and detergents, shampoos and shaving cream.


DLS is found in many ‘greener’ more natural formulas as it is used to replace the harsher sulfates because of its non-irritating properties.


It is extremely gentle and is used for its degreasing, foaming, and emulsifying benefits.