Add multiple items at once! Just add the quantity of each product then click the 'Add All Selected' button.

Shop by

Emollients

Emoillients are substances that prevent water loss and have a softening and soothing effect on skin. Examples of natural emollients are ingredients like plant oils, shea butter and cocoa butter, More technical-sounding emollient ingredients, such as triglycerides, myristates, palmitates and stearates, are generally waxy in texture and appearance but provide most moisturisers with their elegant texture and feel.

Emollients help to keep skin hydrated by locking in moisture, either by forming a barrier on the surface of the skin to prevent water evaporation (eg plant oils) or by attracting and holding moisture in the upper layers of the skin (humectants). The are also in products for sufferers of eczema and psoriasis due to their moisture-promoting properties, but in skincare are widely used to increase hydration - particularly for drier skin types and for products designed for use in cold weather.

Fortnightly Instalments Available with

Fortnightly Instalments Available with

Sweet Almond Oil

Almond oil is high in Vitamins D and E. It's widely used in skin care for its nourishing and moisturizing properties. It can delay the ageing process, lighten dark circles, relieve dry and itchy skin and has great nourishing properties for hair and nails.

BOTANICAL NAME Prunus dulcis
EXTRACTION METHOD Expeller Pressed
PROCESSING Refined
CAS# 8007-69-0
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) Italy, 
SAPONIFICATION VALUE 188-200

 

NOTE: Always do a patch test before using any cosmetic product to ascertain suitability for your skin.
Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil RBD refined, bleached, and deodorized.

Coconut oils are known for many uses in the food and cosmetic industries. Refining removes the Coconut taste and smell leaving it as a clean bland product with a white to off-white color. This oil is solid at room temperature and highly resistant to rancidity. It is often referred to as 76 degree Coconut Oil due to its melt point.

Sourced from Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Phillipines

Suitable for food use.

NOTE: Always do a patch test before using any cosmetic product to ascertain suitability for your skin.
Jojoba Oil
Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil is a unique oil known for its long chain monosaturated wax esters. Used widely in the personal care and cosmetic industries, Jojoba Oil is a filtered oil with a clear honey color and bland characteristic odor. Jojoba Oil is one of the more stable oils and is known to be a good lubricant with excellent moisturizing ability.

Food Grade

BOTANICAL NAME Simmondsia chinensis
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
PROCESSING Filtered
CAS# 061789-91-1
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) Argentina, Israel, Panama, United States
SAPONIFICATION VALUE 85-98

 

NOTE: Always do a patch test before using any cosmetic product to ascertain suitability for your skin.
Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the Apricot this oil’s properties closely resemble those of Almond Oil. It is a universal carrier oil used throughout the food, nutritional supplement and cosmetic industries.

Apricot Kernel Oil is packed with beneficial nutrients, rich in vitamin E,  linolenic and linoleic fatty acids, this soothing, non greasy oil helps replenish the skins moisture barrier.  It can be used to help tame the mane too!  Ideal for a hot oil treatment or leave in conditioner and works wonders on frizz!

This versatile oil can be used as a massage oil, carrier oil, body moisturiser and even as a makeup remover.

Our oil is sourced from a supplier located in Italy.

BOTANICAL NAME Prunus armeniaca
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
PROCESSING Refined
CAS# 72869-69-3
SOURCED FROM  Italy, 
SAPONIFICATION VALUE 180-200

 

NOTE: Always do a patch test before using any cosmetic product to ascertain suitability for your skin.

  A lot of our product packaging can be recycled.  Please click here to find out what and how waste can be recycled.

Castor Oil
Castor Oil

Castor oil BP is rich in ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid which acts like a humectant to the skin.

It is used in cosmetics to hydrate the skin and prevent moisture loss.  This rich oil can be used extremely effectively on its own particularly to the face.

Castor oil BP also promotes wound healing and stimulates tissue growth.  It has wonderful anti-inflammatory properties and can be used to help treat acne and other fungal problems


BOTANICAL NAME Ricinus communis
EXTRACTION METHOD Expeller Pressed
PROCESSING Filtered
CAS# 8001-79-4
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) India

 

NOTE: Always do a patch test before using any cosmetic product to ascertain suitability for your skin.
Virgin Hemp Seed Oil

Cannabis Sativa or Hemp seed oil is a characteristic green liquid used in nutritional supplements, food and has cosmetic and industrial uses.
This virgin (unrefined) oil has a characteristic odour and taste.
With high levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids and low levels of saturated fatty acids, virgin hemp seed oil is a unique oil known for its healthy properties.
It is an incredibly nourishing oil and can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles as well as prevent signs of aging from developing.
Hemp seed oil is very gentle on the skin and is naturally conditioning so great for hair.  Hemp Seed Oil is the oil obtained by cold pressing the ripened fruits (seeds) of the cannabis plant. 

Hemp Seed Oil does not contain cannabinoids, such as CBD, apart from trace levels that may be present from inadequate cleaning of the seeds. What it does contain is one of nature's richest sources of Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) and Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA).


Heat exposure should be limited.
BOTANICAL NAME Cannabis sativa
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
PROCESSING Unrefined (Virgin) , Filtered
CAS# 8016-24-8


Does not contain any CBD's or tetrahydrocannabinol.                                                   Not for human consumption

NOTE: Always do a patch test before using any cosmetic product to ascertain suitability for your skin.
Avocado Oil
Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is fully refined giving it a clear yellow appearance. The refining process also removes most of the odour and taste, making it a relatively bland finished product. Avocado Oil is known to be rich in vitamin E and the essential fatty acid Oleic Acid (C18:1).

Not only is avocado oil extremely good at hydrating and softening your skin, is it also often recommended as an effective treatment for acne and blackheads, eczema and other forms of skin inflammation.

Great to use as a carrier oil, massage oil and also add to body lotions. 

BOTANICAL NAME Persea gratissima
EXTRACTION METHOD Expeller Pressed
PROCESSING Refined
CAS# 8024-32-6
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) Italy, New Zealand, South Africa, Spain
NOTE: Always do a patch test before using any cosmetic product to ascertain suitability for your skin.
Grape Seed Oil
Grape Seed Oil
Grape seed oil is solvent extracted from the seeds of the grape.
It is refined, bleached, deodorized and winterized.
Grape Seed oil is a light yellow to green coloured oil with a mild aroma and flavor.
It is rich in essential fatty acids such as Oleic acid and Linoleic acid and has a relatively high smoke point.
Grape seed oil is an ingredient in various skin and hair products for its emollient properties. It is applied topically to retain moisture in the skin, promote skin repair and elasticity and treat damaged hair. Massage therapists often combine grape seed oil with other carrier oils because it is easily absorbed and smoothed over the skin.
BOTANICAL NAME Vitis vinifera
EXTRACTION METHOD Solvent Extracted
PROCESSING Refined
CAS# 8024-22-4
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) Argentina, Chile, France, Italy, Portugal

 

NOTE: Always do a patch test before using any cosmetic product to ascertain suitability for your skin.
Peach Kernel Oil

Peach Kernel oil is use extensively in the cosmetic industry.  It has excellent emollient and moisturising properties.  

Peach kernel oil contains vitamins A and E as well as a variety of B-group vitamins.  It is particularly suited for dry, flaky skin as it leaves little oily residue and won't clog the pore.

This wonderful light oil can also be used as a dandruff formula and leave on conditioner for hair.

Peach kernel oil ia an all round excellent moisturizer and can help soothe conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and acne.

BOTANICAL NAME Prunus persica
EXTRACTION METHOD Expeller Pressed
PROCESSING Refined
CAS# 8023-98-1
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) Italy
SAPONIFICATION VALUE 185-195

 

NOTE: Always do a patch test before using any cosmetic product to ascertain suitability for your skin.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride - Fractionated Coconut Oil.

CCT's are a specialised esterification using only the Caprylic and Capric fatty acids of coconut oil.
Fractionated coconut oil produced through the standard distillation process which pulls through all of the fatty acids.
CCT's leave a silky feeling on the skin and hair not achievable with fractionated coconut oil, which feels more like a standard carrier oil.
CCT's are chosen in cosmetics and skin care for their particular suitability for sensitive and oily skin.
CCT's have excellent oxidative stability, anti-oxidant protection and an unlimited shelf life.
CAS-65381-09-1

 

Aloe Gel
Aloe Gel

Aloe gel is widely used in cosmetics due to its skin-friendly properties and very low risk of causing allergies and skin irritations.
Aloe gel is rich in polysaccharides which give it fantastic moisturizing properties. It is absorbed into the skin 4 times quicker than water and can reach some of the deepest tissue in the body.
Once Aloe Vera gel has dried on the surface of the skin, it provides a protective barrier that helps keep moisture locked in.

A cooling soothing gel that can be used as a moisturiser, or can be used to thicken lotions, creams and washes. Can be used as a base for gels or treatment products.

Perfect for providing relief from sunburn, minor burns, skin irritations, insect bites, chafing, itching and dry skin

Note: This product has a shelf life of six months from purchase date. Prolong shelf life, avoid putting fingers into the gel as this can contaminate.

Purified Water, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Phenoxyethanol, Carbomer, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium EDTA

Goat's Milk Powder

Goat's Milk Powder is rich in fatty acids and is a gentle and effective moisturiser for the skin. This natural, gentle emollient contains glycerine which helps to form a protective barrier on the skin, preventing moisture loss.

GMP is commonly used in many skin preparations including, soaps, lotions, creams and bath milks.  As it contains natural lactic acid, GMP makes a perfect, gentle cleanser, exfoliating the skin lightly as it cleanses. 

Goat's Milk Powder is also know for its anti-inflammatory and cooling properties and for this reason is used widely in soap preparations, particularly for inflamed, sore skin.

Goat milk has many minerals and nutrients including

  • Provitamin B5
  • B vitamins
  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin E

Origin: Australia                                                                                                       
Shelf Life: 12-15 months (store in a dry, cool place)

The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.

 Sample formulation

Goats Milk Bath Soak

Rice Bran Oil
Rice Bran Oil

Rice bran oil is a little know but amazing cosmetic ingredient.  Extracted from the germ and husk of rice, it is rich in antioxidants, vitamin E and Omega 9 and linoleic acids.  

This oil is fantastic for the skin with anti ageing qualities such as

  • reducing fine lines and wrinkles
  • brightening and lightening of skin and dark spots.
  • minimises dark circles and puffiness
  • increases skins natural regeneration abilities
  • beneficial for acne prone skin
  • moisturising and nourishing for hair

Great to use as a carrier oil, massage oil and also add to body lotions and cream, shampoos and soaps. 

BOTANICAL NAME Oryza sativa
EXTRACTION METHOD Expeller Pressed
PROCESSING Refined
CAS# 68553-81-1
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

 

NOTE: Always do a patch test before using any cosmetic product to ascertain suitability for your skin.
Xanthan Gum
Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum is used in cosmetics as a thickener and emulsion stabiliser.  It is one of the only 'naturally derived' thickeners commonly used in cosmetics.  When used in creams and lotions, it creates a smooth, evenly textured product that feels incredibly silky on the skin.

Ideal for use in natural shower gels and shampoos as well as creams and lotions.

Rosehip Oil
Rosehip Oil

Rosehip Oil is derived from the rosa canina rose bush, which is grown mostly in Chile.

Rosehip oil has a host of benefits, one being its ability to help with acne prone, blemished skin. It seems counterintuitive to use an oil to help with "oily skin" problems, but Rosehip oil’s high concentration of omega-6 fatty acids (also known as linoleic acid) happens to be particularly helpful for those suffering from acne and sensitive skin.

Rosehip oil also has been shown to help regenerate and heal skin because of its high concentrations of vitamin A, B1, B2, B3, and K, making it a great option for reducing scars.

Similar to retinol, rosehip oil also increases collagen production and skin elasticity, improving fine wrinkles and increasing the skin's moisture level, and elasticity.

BOTANICAL NAME Rosa canina
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
PROCESSING Unrefined (Virgin)
CAS# 84603-93-0
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) Poland

Organic Argan Oil

Certified Organic Argan Oil is a natural oil extracted from the kernels of the Argan tree (Argania spinosa), which is native to Morocco.

It is rich in essential nutrients, antioxidants and anti-inflammatory compounds and a perfect ingredient for hair care and body care products. 

Argan oil falls in the middle of the spectrum and so it's not too heavy, not too light—meaning it is compatible with all skin types. 

It's packed with omega fatty acids, vitamin E, and linoleic acids, all of which work to lightly moisturise your skin, soften dry patches, and even help reduce acne.

 

BOTANICAL NAME Argania spinosa
EXTRACTION METHOD
Cold Pressed
PROCESSING Unrefined (Virgin)
CAS# 223747-87-3
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) Morocco

Hazelnut Oil
Hazelnut Oil

Hazelnut oil is used for hair care and as a carrier oil for aromatherapy or massage oils. It is also commonly used in skin care products as it is said to boost collagen production, making it a key component of any anti-aging care regime.

This non-comedogenic oil is said to assist in reducing the signs of wrinkles and ageing, lessening the appearance of scars and dark spots cause by over pigmentation.

Ideal for sensitive skin, hazelnut oil is a natural alcohol free astringent, shrinking and tightening pores whilst cleansing to give a firmed, toned look and feel.  

Hazelnut oil is loaded with minerals and vitamins like magnesium, potassium, calcium, folate, zinc, iron, manganese, vitamins A, C, E, K, thiamine, riboflavin, pyridoxine, pantothenic acid, and niacin.  

 

As gentle and nourishing as Hazelnut oil is, it’s technically from a nut, those with nut allergies should proceed with caution. 

 

BOTANICAL NAME Corylus avellana
EXTRACTION METHOD Expeller pressed
PROCESSING Refined
CAS# 185630-72-2
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) USA
SAPONIFICATION VALUE 187-195

Pistachio Nut oil

Pistachio Nut oil is great for hair as it contains a high content of linoleic acid, fatty acids and Vitamin E. It has numerous benefits for natural hair such as an excellent source of biotin that helps prevent and treat hair loss.  The oil helps strengthen hair too.

Thanks to its ability to increase blood circulation and promote healing, pistachio oil helps to control acne. Pistachio oil contains vitamin E which works to reduce inflammation, it helps minimize oil production, freeing up pores and preventing oil buildup. This helps to prevent acne and help heal and reduce scars. 

As gentle and nourishing as Pistachio nut oil is it’s technically from a nut, those with nut allergies should proceed with caution. 

 

BOTANICAL NAME Pistacia vera
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
PROCESSING Refined
CAS# 185-200
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) Germany/Italy

Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia Nut oil is known to be nourishing for hair and body products, it is high in fatty acids which can assist with hair re-growth.  This oil is non-greasy, light and easily absorbed by the skin and hair. 

Macadamia nut oil contains magnesium, calcium, iron, sodium, phosphorous, and copper. 

 

As gentle and nourishing as Macadamia nut oil is, it’s technically from a nut, those with nut allergies should proceed with caution. 

 

BOTANICAL NAME Macadamia ternifolia, Macadamia integrifolia, Macadamia tetraphylla
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
PROCESSING Unrefined (Virgin) , Filtered
CAS# 129811-19-4
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) Australia, Italy, Kenya

Kukui Nut Oil
Kukui Nut Oil

Kukui Nut oil is from the Candlenut Tree which is native to Hawaii and the state tree of Hawaii.  

Kukui Nut oil is super light weight and easily absorbed in face and body products. 

The most common use of kukui nut oil is for reducing inflammation. The unique blend of fatty lipids are easily absorbed into the skins deepest layers, helping soothe sore muscles and joints, especially when used in massage.

High in vitamins A, C and E, this super oil is said to help ageing by boosting collagen production, stimulating new cell production and promoting stronger skin

 

As gentle and nourishing as kukui nut oil is, it’s technically from a nut, those with nut allergies should proceed with caution. 

 

BOTANICAL NAME Aleurites moluccana
EXTRACTION METHOD Expeller Pressed
PROCESSING Refined
CAS# 8015-80-3
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) Denmark, Netherlands, Southeast Asia, United States

Squalane Oil
Squalane Oil

Olive squalane oil is a highly sought after vegan friendly, skincare additive, widely used due its super moisturizing and emollient properties.

Squalane is a very stable ingredient and is a natural component of human sebum.  As such, it mimics the skin's natural oils, and is widely thought to slow down the skin's natural ageing.  Squalane protects the skin against moisture loss, making it soft and smooth and improving the structure of the skin’s natural lipid film.

Squalane is predominantly used in skin products, sunscreens and hair conditioners.  It works particularly well when blended with other skin products such as vitamin c to brighten and smooth the skin, shea butter, to prevent moisture loss, making it perfect for lip balm preparations and and body butters, to restore moisture and suppleness to dry skin.

CHEMICAL NAME 2,6,10,15,19,23 Hexamethyl Tetracosane
EXTRACTION METHOD
PROCESSING Hydrogenated
CAS# 000111-01-3
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) Italy, Spain
SAPONIFICATION VALUE 5-15 mg KOH / g of Fat

 

NOTE: Always do a patch test before using any cosmetic product to ascertain suitability for your skin.
Evening Primrose Oil
Evening Primrose Oil (9% GLA),
Not only does evening primrose oil moisturise and soothe, it can enhance the texture and elasticity of skin, addressing dryness, irritation, roughness and wrinkles.  

Used cosmetically or topically, Evening Primrose Carrier Oil exhibits soothing and moisturizing properties, and it is gentle enough for use on sensitive and prematurely ageing skin.  It is reputed to not only moisturise but to also enhance skin elasticity as well as the texture of flaking or peeling skin, making it an ideal ingredient in formulations for mature skin. With astringent and softening properties, it promotes the look of a healthy, clear, rejuvenated complexion with enhanced radiance. By addressing roughness, wrinkles, redness, dryness, and irritation, it is reputed to soothe skin afflicted with acne, eczema, and psoriasis.

When used in hair, Evening Primrose Carrier Oil is known to hydrate and nourish the scalp to fortify the strands and soothe itchiness, dryness, and inflammation. Also known to assist in preventing or reducing hair loss.

The main chemical constituents of Evening Primrose Oil are: Linoleic Acids (Omega-6), γ-Linolenic Acid (Omega-6), Oleic Acid (Omega-9), Palmitic Acid, and Stearic Acid. 


BOTANICAL NAME Oenothera biennis
EXTRACTION METHOD Expeller pressed
PROCESSING Refined
CAS# 90028-66-3
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) China
SAPONIFICATION VALUE 180-200

Pomegranate Seed Oil

Pomegranate Seed Oil can help to improve skin health by reducing wrinkles, preventing sun damage, detoxifying the skin, reducing acne, and promoting collagen production.  Packed full of antioxidants this carrier oil contains a high amount of vitamin C, it works as an anti-inflammatory to decrease inflammation. 

 

BOTANICAL NAME  Punica granatum
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
PROCESSING Virgin
CAS# 84961-57-9
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) Turkey
SAPONIFICATION VALUE 182-192

Jojoba Oil
from  $15.00
View Product
Aloe Gel
from  $21.50
Rosehip Oil
from  $14.80
Organic Argan Oil
from  $21.20
Hazelnut Oil
from  $5.90
Pistachio Nut oil
from  $5.30
Macadamia Nut Oil
from  $5.95
Kukui Nut Oil
from  $8.55
Evening Primrose Oil
from  $12.90
Pomegranate Seed Oil
from  $15.35