Virgin Shea Butter

Virgin Shea Butter

Butyrospermum Parkii
Shea butter is a highly moisturizing, soft butter that is widely used and sought after in the cosmetics industry. After being extracted from the Shea nut, the appearance of Shea Butter is a tan pale yellowish and carries a characteristic odour which disappears after a few minutes.
The unique fatty acid profile coupled with the butter's high level of non-saponifiables, makes it a highly effective emollient. Shea nut butter is also known to contribute to skin elasticity.
It also contains vitamins A and E which help the skin from being damaged by the suns harmful ultraviolet rays.
Shea butter can be used as a stand alone preparation or in cosmetics, lotions, soaps and lip balms.
Butyrospermum Parkii
Shea butter is a highly moisturizing, soft butter that is widely used and sought after in the cosmetics industry. After being extracted from the Shea nut, the appearance of Shea Butter is a tan pale yellowish and carries a characteristic odour which disappears after a few minutes.
The unique fatty acid profile coupled with the butter's high level of non-saponifiables, makes it a highly effective emollient. Shea nut butter is also known to contribute to skin elasticity.
It also contains vitamins A and E which help the skin from being damaged by the suns harmful ultraviolet rays.
Shea butter can be used as a stand alone preparation or in cosmetics, lotions, soaps and lip balms.