Squalane Oil

Squalane Oil

Olive squalane oil is a highly sought after vegan friendly, skincare additive, widely used due its super moisturizing and emollient properties.

Squalane is a very stable ingredient and is a natural component of human sebum.  As such, it mimics the skin's natural oils, and is widely thought to slow down the skin's natural ageing.  Squalane protects the skin against moisture loss, making it soft and smooth and improving the structure of the skin’s natural lipid film.

Squalane is predominantly used in skin products, sunscreens and hair conditioners.  It works particularly well when blended with other skin products such as vitamin c to brighten and smooth the skin, shea butter, to prevent moisture loss, making it perfect for lip balm preparations and and body butters, to restore moisture and suppleness to dry skin.

CHEMICAL NAME 2,6,10,15,19,23 Hexamethyl Tetracosane
EXTRACTION METHOD
PROCESSING Hydrogenated
CAS# 000111-01-3
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) Italy, Spain
SAPONIFICATION VALUE 5-15 mg KOH / g of Fat

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)