Looking for something?

Picture for illustration purposes only

Rice Bran Oil

Rice bran oil is a little known but amazing cosmetic ingredient.  Extracted from the germ and husk of rice, it is rich in antioxidants, vitamin E and Omega 9 and linoleic acids.  

This oil is fantastic for the skin with anti ageing qualities such as

  • reducing fine lines and wrinkles
  • brightening and lightening of skin and dark spots.
  • minimises dark circles and puffiness
  • increases skins natural regeneration abilities
  • beneficial for acne prone skin
  • moisturising and nourishing for hair

Great to use as a carrier oil, massage oil and also add to body lotions and cream, shampoos and soaps. 

BOTANICAL NAME Oryza sativa
EXTRACTION METHOD Expeller Pressed
PROCESSING Refined
CAS# 68553-81-1
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

 

NOTE: Always do a patch test before using any cosmetic product to ascertain suitability for your skin.