Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier often used in foods and cosmetics. It specifically aids in the mixing of oil and water and is typically used in formulations containing more oils than water.
It is soluble in water, alcohol and butters and insoluble in oils.
Use to modify viscosity and as a dispersing agent for fragrances and essential oils particularly in heavier creams, carrier oils and bath products.
Use to help with whipping and foaming body creams. (useage 1-5%)
Substitute oils or witch hazel in bath bombs to help retain fizz (between 1-6% usage)
Suitable for body scrubs, body creams, lotions, room spray, bath oils, bath bombs
Prevent bathtub staining when using dyes or micas (useage 1-2% or 1 part P80 to 2 parts oil/butter)

Purity of Polysorbate 80 is greater than 99%

                                        

                                                                            Sparkling Body Scrub 

                                                                                    Formulation 

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews
100%
(3)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
R
Robin I.
Excellent Service & Products

Thanks for your friendly service and great products. And great price on polysorbate 80.

P
Paula W.
Polysorbate 80

Happy with my purchase, fast delivery.

T
Toni B.

Great product fast delivery