Kokum Butter

Kokum Butter

Garcinia Indica
Kokum is a white, dry, flaky butter often used to replace cocoa butter in cosmetic preparations.
It is a hard but stable butter that melts when it comes into contact with the skin, and is highly regarded for its skin healing properties.
It is beneficial in the treatment of many skin conditions including dry skin, wrinkles and skin cell rejuvenation.
Kokum butter is non-comodegenic (non pore clogging) and has high anti oxidant properties.
Our refined Kokum butter can be used in: cosmetics including lipsticks and lip balms, body butters, moisturizers, hair care products, creams, lotions, acne products, balms, shaving creams & bar soaps.
Origin: Netherlands
CAS number - 689556-68-3

 

Garcinia Indica
Kokum is a white, dry, flaky butter often used to replace cocoa butter in cosmetic preparations.
It is a hard but stable butter that melts when it comes into contact with the skin, and is highly regarded for its skin healing properties.
It is beneficial in the treatment of many skin conditions including dry skin, wrinkles and skin cell rejuvenation.
Kokum butter is non-comodegenic (non pore clogging) and has high anti oxidant properties.
Our refined Kokum butter can be used in: cosmetics including lipsticks and lip balms, body butters, moisturizers, hair care products, creams, lotions, acne products, balms, shaving creams & bar soaps.
Origin: Netherlands
CAS number - 689556-68-3