Grape seed oil is solvent extracted from the seeds of the grape. It is refined, bleached, deodorized and winterized. Grape Seed oil is a light yellow to green coloured oil with a mild aroma and flavor. It is rich in essential fatty acids such as Oleic acid and Linoleic acid and has a relatively high smoke point. Grape seed oil is an ingredient in various skin and hair products for its emollient properties. It is applied topically to retain moisture in the skin, promote skin repair and elasticity and treat damaged hair. Massage therapists often combine grape seed oil with other carrier oils because it is easily absorbed and smoothed over the skin.
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE)
Argentina, Chile, France, Italy, Portugal
NOTE: Always do a patch test before using any cosmetic product to ascertain suitability for your skin.