Anise Star Oil

Anise Star Oil

Illicium verum (the Chinese star anise plant).
Anise star oil is steam-distilled from the crushed seeds of the star anise plant also known as the Chinese star anise. Bulk anise star oil is a clear, light to pale yellow oil with a characteristic potent aroma. It most closely resembles the scent and flavor of black licorice. This essential oil is often used as a flavoring agent and in cosmetics. Anise is known to enhance relaxation, sleep patterns and emotional balance. It helps reduce tiredness or weariness resulting from physical or mental activity.
Star anise can be used in chest rubs to help alleviate bronchitis, coughing, cold and other respiratory congestions as well as rheumatism. It can be used in massage oils to help relieve sore muscles, and works well in bug repellent sprays. It is also a relaxing oil, and helps relieve stress and insomnia. Star Anise blends well with rose, lavender and orange.
Anise is also Anti-viral, Anti-bacterial, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Oxidant and Anti-Fungal
Blends well with Cardamom, and other spices; Geranium, and other florals

CAUTION: As with all essential oils, dilute into carrier oils before applying them directly onto the skin. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Keep out of reach of children. Stop using if there is any irritation. Research each oil well before using. Some oils cannot be used by those with certain health conditions.

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Sourced From: China
Food Grade: Yes
Food Grade: Yes
Illicium verum (the Chinese star anise plant).
Anise star oil is steam-distilled from the crushed seeds of the star anise plant also known as the Chinese star anise. Bulk anise star oil is a clear, light to pale yellow oil with a characteristic potent aroma. It most closely resembles the scent and flavor of black licorice. This essential oil is often used as a flavoring agent and in cosmetics. Anise is known to enhance relaxation, sleep patterns and emotional balance. It helps reduce tiredness or weariness resulting from physical or mental activity.
Star anise can be used in chest rubs to help alleviate bronchitis, coughing, cold and other respiratory congestions as well as rheumatism. It can be used in massage oils to help relieve sore muscles, and works well in bug repellent sprays. It is also a relaxing oil, and helps relieve stress and insomnia. Star Anise blends well with rose, lavender and orange.
Anise is also Anti-viral, Anti-bacterial, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Oxidant and Anti-Fungal
Blends well with Cardamom, and other spices; Geranium, and other florals

CAUTION: As with all essential oils, dilute into carrier oils before applying them directly onto the skin. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Keep out of reach of children. Stop using if there is any irritation. Research each oil well before using. Some oils cannot be used by those with certain health conditions.

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Sourced From: China
Food Grade: Yes
Food Grade: Yes