Add multiple items at once! Just add the quantity of each product then click the 'Add All Selected' button.

Shop by

Bath & Body.

Fortnightly Instalments Available with

Fortnightly Instalments Available with

Phenoxyethanol Preservative
Phenoxyethanol is commonly used as a preservative in cosmetic products to limit the growth of bacteria.
Phenoxyethanol is a good bacteria and yeast killer.
It has an excellent safety and toxicological profile and doesn’t react with other ingredients, air or light. This kind of stability makes it an incredibly effective preservative in cosmetics.
Paraben Free & Formaldehyde Free
Suitable for surfactant formulations as well as lotions and creams, skincare, suncare, colour cosmetics and hair care formulations.
Usage: 0.75 to 1.%
Add to water phase or cool down (preferred method)
Heat tolerant to 80 degrees C
Shelf life 24 months


The manufacturing and reselling of formulated cosmetics must comply with the standards of NICNAS
It is a legal requirement that all manufactured cosmetics are safe and are tested for microbial stability.
ACS accepts no responsibility for any products manufactured in whole or part.

Sorbitol
Sorbitol

Solution
Sorbitol is widely used in the food industry as a sweetener and the pharmaceutical industry as a humectant.
Because it is a humectant, sorbitol is excellent for the skin, drawing water from the atmosphere into the top layer of the skin. It is excellent for helping to prevent moisture loss.

Sorbitol is also a potent surfactant helping to bind 'dirty' molecules to water making it easier to wash away the dirt.  It is a great cleanser for hair not only trapping the dirt and oil molecules but then also trapping moisture into the hair shaft.

Sorbitol can also be used as a thickening agent.
Sorbitol is added to emulsions (creams and lotions) in the water phase, however it is also used in hair conditioners, scrubs, lipsticks and lip balms, toothpaste, cosmetics, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items.

 

Food Grade - not for food use

                                      

                                                       
Australian White Kaolin Clay

Our 100% Kaolin clay is a world class mineral sourced from pure primary kaolin ore.

Free from organic contaminants and chemically inert, our Australian White Clay is an excellent product for use in cosmetic formulations.

Kaolin clay is though to be the most mildest and gentle of all the clays on skin.  It is an excellent cleanser for pores,  gently removing impurities and dirt thus is great for acne prone skin.  It absorbs oil and is widely used in acne skin preparations and hair care.

NOTE: Always do a test patch to determine skin sensitivity before use.  Pink clay can leave your face red as it draws impurities and blood flow to the surface.  This should fade within half an hour or so.  It should not be painful.  If your skin becomes itchy or feels like it is burning discontinue use.

French Green Clay

French Green Clay is a powerful, mineral rich, healing clay.  Its exceptional mineral content, which is far superior to other types of clays, makes green clay a perfect ingredient to use for cosmetic preparations for the face and body.  

Green clay absorbs toxins and impurities from the epidermis of the skin, leaving it feeling fresh, smooth and glowing.  It is particularly recommended for thick, oily skin prone to imperfections.

Green clay helps purify the pores, fights against blackheads and helps reduce blemishes.

Country of Origin: France

 

Sample Formulation

French Green Clay Face Mask

 

NOTE: Always do a test patch to determine skin sensitivity before use.  Pink clay can leave your face red as it draws impurities and blood flow to the surface.  This should fade within half an hour or so.  It should not be painful.  If your skin becomes itchy or feels like it is burning discontinue use.

French Pink Clay

French Pink Clay is a combination of red and white clays. Rich in minerals and trace elements, pink clay is perfect for skin prone to redness and blemishes.  It soothes and restores the balance of the epidermis giving the skin a soft glow.

For dry and flaking skin, pink clay soothes irritation and inflammation without removing the skin's natural oils.

French pink clay is commonly used in facial masks and face cream formulations.

Country of Origin: France

NOTE: Always do a test patch to determine skin sensitivity before use.  Pink clay can leave your face red as it draws impurities and blood flow to the surface.  This should fade within half an hour or so.  It should not be painful.  If your skin becomes itchy or feels like it is burning discontinue use.