Add multiple items at once! Just add the quantity of each product then click the 'Add All Selected' button.

Shop by

Specialty Waxes

Our specialty waxes are perfect for cosmetic formulations.

Fortnightly Instalments Available with

Fortnightly Instalments Available with

Rice Bran Wax
Rice Bran Wax

Rice bran wax is derived from extraction and de-waxing of rice bran oil.  Rice bran wax is food grade and is often used as a substitute for carnauba wax.

This wax can be used in a wide range of cosmetic products including body butters, lip balms, lipsticks, lotions, face creams and mascara.  It moisturisers the skin and helps prevent moisture loss.  Rice bran wax is an excellent skin conditioner and skin softener particularly recommended for dry skin.

Country of Origin: China
INCI name: Oryza sativa
CAS number: 8016-60-2
Olive Wax
Olive Wax

Olive Wax is a white, odourless, solid wax collected from different fragments of olive oil.  It is an excellent emulsifier and thickening agent for cosmetic preparations.  Olive wax is easily absorbed into the skin and provides a protective moisture barrier making it ideal for lip and hair care formulations.  It can also be used in soap and candle making

 

Country of Origin: SPAIN
INCI name: HYDROGENATED OLIVE OIL
CAS number: 226993-75-5
Carnauba Wax
Carnauba Wax

Carnauba Wax is a 100% natural vegetable, vegan wax from the leaves of the Brazilian 'tree of life', carnauba palm, and consists mostly of esters, free long chain fatty alcohols, and free fatty acids & resins.

Commonly used in many cosmetic formulations, particularly stick formulations, Carnauba Wax can impart surface gloss, hardness, consistency and ease of application.  It can be used in mascaras as a volumizing agent, in water and oil emulsions as a stabilizer and viscosity modifier, allowing liquids to bind together with other chemical ingredients,

Comes in hard, yellow-brownish flakes. The melting point of carnauba wax (82 to 86 degrees C) is higher than bees wax typically (62 to 64 degrees C). As such you need to use a higher temperate to get it to melt and emulsify.  Being a harder wax, you also need less of it in a recipe, if substituting for bees wax, to get the same result.

INCI name: COPERNICIA CERIFERA CERA

CAS number: 8015-86-9

Olive Wax
from  $8.80
Carnauba Wax
from  $9.10