Titanium Dioxide

Titanium Dioxide

Titanium Dioxide (water dispersible)
Description: White pigment of crystalline structure with a high refractive index & great inertness able to reflect & scatter light, primary particle size 200-250 nm, derived from the naturally occurring mineral ilmenite, purity >98%, pH 7.3-8.3 (10% concentr.). White powder, odorless. Gives white suspension in water or oil (but is insoluble).
USA approved for use: Lips, Eyes, Face.
EU approved for use: Lips, Eyes, Face.
Not recommended for nail polish; recommend in soap making (stable and non-bleeding).
CAS# 13463-67-7
INCI Name: Titanium dioxide.
Properties: Excellent absorber of sun rays (UV-A & UV- B rays) provides long-term UV-protection, water resistant.
Use: Can be added to formulas as is, recommended concentration 2-25 %
Applications:Lotions, makeup products, used as a lightner and thickener
Packaging: 10gm-ziplock bag, larger sizes plastic containers

ACS does not take any responsibility for any products made using our raw materials and products.
It is the responsibility and duty of the customer to thoroughly test all products and fragrances before personal use and commercial purposes.
All information and formulas are intended as a guide only and do not act as a substitute for your own personal testing and research.

Titanium Dioxide (water dispersible)
Description: White pigment of crystalline structure with a high refractive index & great inertness able to reflect & scatter light, primary particle size 200-250 nm, derived from the naturally occurring mineral ilmenite, purity >98%, pH 7.3-8.3 (10% concentr.). White powder, odorless. Gives white suspension in water or oil (but is insoluble).
USA approved for use: Lips, Eyes, Face.
EU approved for use: Lips, Eyes, Face.
Not recommended for nail polish; recommend in soap making (stable and non-bleeding).
CAS# 13463-67-7
INCI Name: Titanium dioxide.
Properties: Excellent absorber of sun rays (UV-A & UV- B rays) provides long-term UV-protection, water resistant.
Use: Can be added to formulas as is, recommended concentration 2-25 %
Applications:Lotions, makeup products, used as a lightner and thickener
Packaging: 10gm-ziplock bag, larger sizes plastic containers

ACS does not take any responsibility for any products made using our raw materials and products.
It is the responsibility and duty of the customer to thoroughly test all products and fragrances before personal use and commercial purposes.
All information and formulas are intended as a guide only and do not act as a substitute for your own personal testing and research.