Sorbitol

Sorbitol

Sorbitol is widely used in the food industry as a sweetener and the pharmaceutical industry as a humectant.
Because it is a humectant, sorbitol is excellent for the skin, drawing water from the atmosphere into the top layer of the skin. It is excellent for helping to prevent moisture loss.

Sorbitol is also a potent surfactant helping to bind 'dirty' molecules to water making it easier to wash away the dirt.  It is a great cleanser for hair not only trapping the dirt and oil molecules but then also trapping moisture into the hair shaft.

Sorbitol can also be used as a thickening agent.
Sorbitol is added to emulsions (creams and lotions) in the water phase, however it is also used in hair conditioners, scrubs, lipsticks and lip balms, toothpaste, cosmetics, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items.