Sodium Lauroamphoacetate

Sodium Lauroamphoacetate

Sodium Lauroamphoacetate or SLAA is an extremely mild and gentle surfactant derived from coconut oil.                                           

It is biodegradable and suitable for septic and grey water.                   

Used widely in baby products due to its gentleness and mildness.               

It is compatible with most anionic and cationic surfactants.                   

SLAA can be used to make shampoos, bubble baths, bath gels and body washes as well as other cosmetic products such as moisturizers, sunscreens, anti-aging products, mascaras, hair color and bleaching products, foundation products, styling gels, lotions, sunless tanning products, exfoliants, scrubs, facial cleansers, lipsticks, antiperspirants, and deodorants.

INCI: Sodium Lauroamphoacetate
CAS #: 68608-66-2
pH (10% Aq) - 9.5 – 10.5

Sodium Lauroamphoacetate or SLAA is an extremely mild and gentle surfactant derived from coconut oil.                                           

It is biodegradable and suitable for septic and grey water.                   

Used widely in baby products due to its gentleness and mildness.               

It is compatible with most anionic and cationic surfactants.                   

SLAA can be used to make shampoos, bubble baths, bath gels and body washes as well as other cosmetic products such as moisturizers, sunscreens, anti-aging products, mascaras, hair color and bleaching products, foundation products, styling gels, lotions, sunless tanning products, exfoliants, scrubs, facial cleansers, lipsticks, antiperspirants, and deodorants.

INCI: Sodium Lauroamphoacetate
CAS #: 68608-66-2
pH (10% Aq) - 9.5 – 10.5