Phenoxyethanol Preservative

Phenoxyethanol Preservative

Phenoxyethanol is commonly used as a preservative in cosmetic products to limit the growth of bacteria.
Phenoxyethanol is a good bacteria and yeast killer.
It has an excellent safety and toxicological profile and doesn’t react with other ingredients, air or light. This kind of stability makes it an incredibly effective preservative in cosmetics.
Paraben Free & Formaldehyde Free
Suitable for surfactant formulations as well as lotions and creams, skincare, suncare, colour cosmetics and hair care formulations.
Usage: 0.75 to 1.%
Add to water phase or cool down (preferred method)
Heat tolerant to 80 degrees C
Shelf life 24 months


The manufacturing and reselling of formulated cosmetics must comply with the standards of NICNAS
It is a legal requirement that all manufactured cosmetics are safe and are tested for microbial stability.
ACS accepts no responsibility for any products manufactured in whole or part.

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)