Hazelnut Oil

Hazelnut Oil

Hazelnut oil is used for hair care and as a carrier oil for aromatherapy or massage oils. It is also commonly used in skin care products as it is said to boost collagen production, making it a key component of any anti-aging care regime.

This non-comedogenic oil is said to assist in reducing the signs of wrinkles and ageing, lessening the appearance of scars and dark spots cause by over pigmentation.

Ideal for sensitive skin, hazelnut oil is a natural alcohol free astringent, shrinking and tightening pores whilst cleansing to give a firmed, toned look and feel.  

Hazelnut oil is loaded with minerals and vitamins like magnesium, potassium, calcium, folate, zinc, iron, manganese, vitamins A, C, E, K, thiamine, riboflavin, pyridoxine, pantothenic acid, and niacin.  

 

As gentle and nourishing as Hazelnut oil is, it’s technically from a nut, those with nut allergies should proceed with caution. 

 

BOTANICAL NAME Corylus avellana
EXTRACTION METHOD Expeller pressed
PROCESSING Refined
CAS# 185630-72-2
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) USA
SAPONIFICATION VALUE 187-195

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)