Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) is an amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil and used in shampoos, body washes and personal care products.
It is also used as an emulsifying and thickening agent and has great foaming properties.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine is very compatible with other anionic, nonionic and cationic surfactants.
It is known to be less harsh and non irritating to the skin having a larger molecular structure and is not to be confused with coco-betaine which can be harsh and irritating to the skin.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) is an amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil and used in shampoos, body washes and personal care products.
It is also used as an emulsifying and thickening agent and has great foaming properties.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine is very compatible with other anionic, nonionic and cationic surfactants.
It is known to be less harsh and non irritating to the skin having a larger molecular structure and is not to be confused with coco-betaine which can be harsh and irritating to the skin.