Carnauba Wax

Carnauba Wax

Carnauba Wax is a 100% natural vegetable, vegan wax from the leaves of the Brazilian 'tree of life', carnauba palm, and consists mostly of esters, free long chain fatty alcohols, and free fatty acids & resins.

Commonly used in may cosmetic formulations, particularly stick formulations, Carnauba Wax can impart surface gloss, hardness, consistency and ease of application.  It can be used in mascaras as a volumizing agent, in water and oil emulsions as a stabilizer and viscosity modifier, allowing liquids to bind together with other chemical ingredients,

Comes in hard, yellow-brownish flakes.  The melting point of carnauba wax (82 to 86 degrees C) is higher than bees wax typically (62 to 64 degrees C). As such you need to use a higher temperate to get it to melt and emulsify.  Being a harder wax, you also need less of it in a recipe, if substituting for bees wax, to get the same result.

INCI name: COPERNICIA CERIFERA CERA

CAS number: 8015-86-9


Candle Making FAQ

soy wax FAQ

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review