Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride - Fractionated Coconut Oil.

CCT's are a specialised esterification using only the Caprylic and Capric fatty acids of coconut oil.
Fractionated coconut oil produced through the standard distillation process which pulls through all of the fatty acids.
CCT's leave a silky feeling on the skin and hair not achievable with fractionated coconut oil, which feels more like a standard carrier oil.
CCT's are chosen in cosmetics and skin care for their particular suitability for sensitive and oily skin.
CCT's have excellent oxidative stability, anti-oxidant protection and an unlimited shelf life.
CAS-65381-09-1